Skip to content

Outreach · Guide

Sales Statistics 2026: 50 Data Points Every Rep Should Know

50 sourced B2B sales statistics across 10 categories — cold email, calls, quota, AI adoption, CRM, pipeline, social selling, compensation, and enablement.

May 22, 202618 min readSiddharth GangalBy Siddharth Gangal
Outreach

18 min read · May 22, 2026

What the 2026 sales data tells us at a glance

Three numbers set the frame for 2026 sales data. First: 27% quota attainment. For every ten reps on a team, seven are not meeting the number their VP forecasted at the start of the year. That is not a motivation problem. It is a data problem — reps without signal intelligence are wasting the two productive selling hours they get per day on the wrong accounts at the wrong time.

Second: 60% non-selling time. The average sales rep spends 60% of their working hours on tasks that are not direct customer interaction — CRM data entry, internal updates, research, and scheduling. The rep who gets that number below 40% compounds their output faster than any quota increase can compensate for. Every minute recovered from admin is a minute available for the conversation that closes.

Third: AI is no longer optional. 56% of sales professionals use AI daily in 2026. The 44% who do not are not making a philosophical choice — they are falling behind on a tool curve that now visibly separates quota-attaining reps from those who miss. Daily AI users are twice as likely to exceed revenue targets. Reps partnered with AI are 3.7x more likely to hit quota (Gartner, 2025).

2026 Sales Snapshot

27%

Quota attainment

3.43%

Cold email reply

56%

AI daily use

21%

Avg. win rate

The ten categories below build on these three numbers. Each section contains a sourced statistics table, the key insight for a quota-carrying rep, and the specific action it points to. Read the full list or jump to the category your team is measuring right now.

Cold email statistics 2026: reply rates, sequences, deliverability

Cold email is not dead. It is stratified. The median campaign in 2026 returns a 3.43% reply rate. The top 10% returns 10% or higher. The difference is not luck — it is four variables that compound: personalization per send, email length under 80 words, a 4–7 touchpoint sequence, and domain health that keeps the send out of spam. If a campaign is below 2%, one of the four is broken.

The follow-up data tells the clearest story. 58% of all replies come from the first email in a sequence. But the first follow-up alone generates a 49% uplift in reply rate (Belkins, 2025). That means the rep who stops after one send leaves roughly half the available responses on the table. 80% of sales require 5–12 follow-ups before a decision (GrowthList, 2025), and 44% of reps quit after one touch. The majority of closed revenue from cold outbound belongs to the minority of reps who persist.

#StatWhat it measuresSource
013.43%Average cold email reply rate across all industriesInstantly, 2026 Benchmark Report
0210%+Reply rate of top-10% performing cold email campaignsInstantly, 2026 Benchmark Report
0358%Of all cold email replies come from the first email in a sequenceInstantly, 2026 Benchmark Report
044–7Optimal touchpoints per cold email sequence for highest reply rateInstantly, 2026 Benchmark Report
0549%Increase in reply rate generated by the first follow-up email aloneBelkins, 2025
0680 wordsOptimal cold email length — emails under 80 words outperform longer onesInstantly, 2026 Benchmark Report
072–3xHigher reply rates for individually personalized emails vs. generic sendsMailshake, 2025
0826%Open rate lift from personalized subject lines vs. generic subject linesStripo, 2025
0969%Of cold email senders report their performance declined year-over-yearMailshake, 2025
10Tue–WedBest-performing days for cold email send — highest open and reply ratesInstantly, 2026 Benchmark Report

What this means for reps

The gap between 3.43% and 10% reply rates is not budget or headcount — it is four disciplined choices: write under 80 words, personalize individually, send 4–7 touchpoints, and protect domain reputation. Fix those four and outbound output doubles before a single extra sequence runs. Full benchmarks by vertical in cold email reply rate benchmarks by industry.

Cold calling statistics 2026: connect rates, best times, what works

The cold call success rate sits at 2–3% in 2026. That number looks discouraging until you factor in what Gong's data shows about what separates successful calls from failed ones: the opener, the reason-for-call, and the call length. Three decisions made in the first 30 seconds determine whether a call gets to a booked meeting or a hangup.

Successful cold calls run 5 minutes and 50 seconds on average. Unsuccessful ones end at 3 minutes and 14 seconds. Reps who state their reason for calling upfront see a 2.1x lift in success rate. The opener "How have you been?" — used with a connection to a shared context — outperforms calls that skip it by 6.6x. One phrase to eliminate completely: "Did I catch you at a bad time?" It reduces meeting booking probability by 40% (Gong, 2024). The rep who opens with genuine curiosity holds the call 38% longer than the rep who opens with an apology.

#StatWhat it measuresSource
012–3%Average cold call success rate (prospect takes a qualified meeting)HubSpot, 2025
025m 50sAverage duration of a successful cold call vs. 3m 14s for an unsuccessful oneGong, 2024
036.6x"How have you been?" opener outperforms calls without it by 6.6xGong, 2024
042.1xHigher success rate when rep states reason for calling upfrontGong, 2024
05−40%"Did I catch you at a bad time?" reduces meeting booking likelihood by 40%Gong, 2024
0655%Rep talk time in successful cold calls — reps carry the conversation earlyGong, 2024
07Wed–ThuBest-performing days for outbound cold calls across B2B industriesGong, 2024
0873%Of cold callers combine email with calling in a multi-channel sequenceHubSpot, 2025
0969%Of buyers accepted a cold call from a rep they had never met beforeDemand Gen Report, 2024
1018 callsAverage number of call attempts required to connect with a B2B buyerZendesk, 2025

What this means for reps

At 18 call attempts per connection (Zendesk, 2025), the volume math favors the team with better pre-call research — not the team that dials harder. The call prep that takes 10 minutes per account pays for itself on the first connection. Rep who walks in with a strong opener, a clear reason for calling, and a relevant hook converts at 2–3x the rate of the rep who cold-dials with no prep. Full workflow at prospect research before a cold call and sales call prep workflow.

Quota attainment statistics 2026: who is hitting and who is not

27% consistent quota attainment is the headline number for 2026. The CaptivateIQ study paints an even more difficult picture: 71% of salespeople started the year without a confirmed quota, and 90% faced major obstacles to hitting their targets. These are not outlier numbers — they are the median experience for a quota-carrying rep in B2B right now.

The performance split between AI users and non-users is the most important quota finding of the year. Reps who use AI tools daily are 3.7x more likely to hit quota (Gartner, 2025). Reps who receive external coaching hit quota at 50% higher rates than those who do not. The rep who stacks both — AI-enabled workflow plus external coaching — is no longer competing in the same game as the rep without either. The data suggests quota attainment is increasingly a tool and coaching access problem, not a raw-talent problem.

#StatWhat it measuresSource
0127%Of sales representatives report consistently hitting their quotaHubSpot, 2025
0271%Of salespeople start the year without a confirmed quota in placeCaptivateIQ, State of Sales 2026
0390%Of salespeople face major obstacles hitting their annual targetsCaptivateIQ, State of Sales 2026
0477%Of sales professionals have experienced at least one compensation errorCaptivateIQ, State of Sales 2026
0565%Of outside AEs meet quota vs. 55% for inside sales repsOutdoo.ai, 2025
063.7xMore likely to hit quota for reps who use AI tools in their daily workflowGartner, 2025
0750%More likely to hit quota for reps who receive external sales coachingMySalesCoach / Aircall, 2025
0891%Of teams say win rates have stayed the same or improved year-over-yearHubSpot, 2025
0925%Of B2B reps hit quota across the industry in 2024 (LinkedIn tracking)LinkedIn, 2024
1049%Of sales enablement programs report a 49% win rate for trained repsG2.com, 2024

What this means for reps

If 73% of reps are missing quota, the leverage is not harder prospecting — it is the tooling and coaching gaps that separate the 27% from the rest. The data points directly at two interventions: deploying AI in the daily workflow and accessing external coaching. Neither requires a budget conversation larger than the lost commission from one missed quarter. See related data in why your quota feels impossible this quarter.

AI adoption in sales 2026: daily use, revenue impact, tool overload

AI adoption in sales crossed a threshold in 2026: it is no longer a forward-looking trend — it is the current operating baseline for the top half of sales organizations. 56% of sales professionals use AI tools daily. Adoption grew from 24% in 2023 to 43% in 2024 to its current level in 2026. The acceleration is compounding, not linear.

The business case is no longer theoretical. Bain's early deployment measurements show 30%+ win rate improvement from structured AI programs (2025). Outreach's Kaia tool reduces sales cycles by an average of 11 days and lifts win rates by 10 percentage points on deals over $50K. 94% of sales leaders with deployed AI agents say those agents are critical to meeting business demands (Salesforce, 2026). The question for every sales leader is not "should we use AI" — it is "which workflow do we instrument first."

The counter-signal in the data: 45% of sales professionals say they are already overwhelmed by their tech stack. The rep who adds AI tools without removing manual steps does not win — they just add noise. The teams winning with AI in 2026 are the ones replacing manual steps, not adding layers on top of them.

#StatWhat it measuresSource
0156%Of sales professionals use AI tools daily in their workflow as of 2026HubSpot / Cirrus Insight, 2026
022xMore likely to exceed revenue targets for daily AI users vs. non-usersHubSpot / Cirrus Insight, 2026
0331%Of sellers rank AI as their highest-ROI sales tool — above CRM and trainingHubSpot, 2026
0484%Of AI-using sales reps report improved or faster customer interactionsSalesforce, State of Sales 2024
0582%Of sales professionals say AI helps them gain valuable insights from dataHubSpot, 2025
0694%Of sales leaders with deployed AI agents say they are critical to operationsSalesforce, State of Sales 2026
0730%+Win rate improvement in early AI deployment programs measured by BainBain & Company, 2025
0845%Of sales teams now use a hybrid AI-SDR model for outbound prospectingProspeo, 2026
0943%AI adoption rate in sales organizations in 2024, up from 24% in 2023HubSpot, 2024
1045%Of sales professionals are overwhelmed by how many tools are in their stackHubSpot, 2025

What this means for reps

The data gap between AI users and non-users is now measurable in quota attainment, not just productivity. Pick the workflow where admin time is highest — CRM updates, post-call notes, or prospect research — and replace that manual step with AI first. The 31% of sellers who call AI their highest-ROI tool are not using AI to write emails. They are using it to remove the work that was not selling in the first place. More on the landscape: state of AI in B2B sales 2026 and best AI tools for sales teams.

CRM and sales data statistics 2026: accuracy, admin time, ROI

47% of sales data is inaccurate at any given snapshot. That number from Validity's 2022 State of CRM Data Quality study has not improved materially since publication — because the root cause (reps manually entering data after the fact) has not changed for most organizations. CRM data decays at 30% per year as contacts change jobs, deal stages go unstale, and close dates get extended without updates.

The time cost is equally significant. Sales reps dedicate only 2 hours per day to active selling (HubSpot, 2025). The Gangly Q1 2026 cohort study found that 12.8% of the working week — more than five hours per week per rep — goes directly to CRM data entry. At a 10-rep team, that is 50 hours of potentially sellable time consumed by typing the same information that already lives in the call recording, the email thread, and the calendar invite.

#StatWhat it measuresSource
0147%Of sales data is inaccurate at any given snapshot across CRM systemsValidity, State of CRM Data Quality, 2022
0260%Of rep time spent on non-selling tasks — admin, data entry, meetingsSalesforce, 2024
0330%Annual CRM data decay rate as contacts change jobs and records go staleHubSpot + Gartner, 2023
0412.8%Of the working week spent on CRM data entry per rep (Gangly Q1 2026 cohort)Gangly Q1 2026 Time Study
055.6xExpected ROI on CRM investment when adoption hits 90%+ vs. under 50%Nucleus Research, 2023
0662%Of sales managers say poor CRM data quality hurts their forecast accuracyGartner, 2023
0729%Sales increase, 34% productivity rise, and 42% forecast accuracy gain with CRMNutshell, 2025
0878%Of salespeople consider their CRM effective in enhancing team alignmentHubSpot, 2025
0987%Of businesses now use a cloud-based CRM platform — adoption is near-universalRevOpsTeam, 2024
102 hrsOf each working day the average sales rep spends on active sellingHubSpot, 2025

What this means for reps

The 5.6x CRM ROI at 90%+ adoption (Nucleus Research, 2023) only materializes when data entry is automated rather than manual. The rep who types their own notes, updates their own stages, and logs their own activities is not a bad rep — they are a victim of a workflow that was designed before AI existed. The path from 60% admin time to 40% admin time runs through automated post-call notes, auto-logged activities, and CRM fields that fill from call context. Full data in CRM adoption statistics and sales admin time study.

Pipeline and deal statistics 2026: win rates, cycles, buying committees

The 21% average win rate across B2B industries masks a more important number: deals closed in under 50 days win at 47%. The rate drops to 20–21% for deals that run past 50 days (Outreach, 2025). Speed is not just a competitive advantage in B2B — it is a win-rate multiplier. Every week a deal spends in the pipeline without forward movement is a week the buyer has to talk to a competitor, reassess the problem, or lose budget.

Multi-threading is the highest-leverage pipeline move for deals over $50K. Gong's 2025 data shows a 130% win rate increase for deals where the rep connects with multiple stakeholders. The average B2B buying committee is 6.3 to 13 people depending on deal size. 83% of those buyers define their requirements before speaking to a rep. The rep who maps that committee early — and connects with at least three contacts — closes at more than double the rate of the rep working a single-threaded deal.

#StatWhat it measuresSource
0121%Average B2B sales win rate across industries in 2025HubSpot, 2025
0247%Win rate for deals closed within 50 days; drops to 20–21% after 50 daysOutreach, 2025
03130%Win rate boost from multi-threading for deals over $50K in ACVGong, 2025
046.3–13Average stakeholders in a B2B buying committee depending on deal sizeProspeo, 2026
0586%Of B2B purchases stall at some point during the buying processProspeo, 2026
0680%Of sales require between 5 and 12 follow-ups before the prospect decidesGrowthList, 2025
0744%Of sales reps quit after just one follow-up attempt, leaving deals on tableGrowthList, 2025
0883%Of buyers define their requirements before engaging a sales repProspeo, 2026
0957%Of sales teams report their average sales cycle is getting longerProspeo, 2026
1010.1 moMedian B2B enterprise sales cycle in 2025, down from 11.3 months in 2024Outreach, 2025

What this means for reps

86% of B2B purchases stall at some point. The rep who identifies a stall at day 14 can recover it. The rep who notices at day 45 is competing against a decision already made. The three signals that predict a stall: no next-step confirmed after a call, single-threaded contact, and close date unchanged for three weeks. Related reads: multi-threading in sales, buying committee B2B, and why deals slip every quarter.

Social selling statistics 2026: LinkedIn, SSI, pipeline contribution

Social selling is the one channel where the effort-to-result ratio continues to improve as more reps abandon it for AI-generated outreach. LinkedIn DM response rates average 10.3% in the first half of 2025 (Expandi) — triple the average cold email reply rate. The channel rewards the rep who is genuinely visible and relevant in a buyer's feed before the outreach lands, not the rep who treats LinkedIn as a second cold email inbox.

The SSI (Social Selling Index) correlation with quota is the clearest signal in the data. Reps with a high SSI generate 45% more opportunities and are 51% more likely to hit quota (LinkedIn, 2025). The mechanism: regular posting and commenting on target-account content means the rep's name is already recognized when the cold DM arrives. The conversion event is not the LinkedIn post — it is the "I've seen your posts" reply on the outreach that follows it. Average time from first LinkedIn impression to closed B2B revenue is 281 days, which is why this channel requires consistent weekly effort, not episodic campaigns.

#StatWhat it measuresSource
0151%More likely to hit quota for reps who use social selling techniquesLinkedIn, 2025
0245%More opportunities generated by reps with a high LinkedIn Social Selling IndexLinkedIn, 2025
0310.3%Average LinkedIn DM response rate in the first half of 2025Expandi, H1 2025
0429.61%LinkedIn connection request acceptance rate across cold outreach in 2025Expandi, 2025
0573%Of decision-makers trust thought leadership content over traditional marketingEdelman–LinkedIn B2B Study, 2025
0675%Of B2B buyers use social media as part of their purchase decision processPhoenix Consulting, 2025
0761%Of organizations engaged in social selling report measurable revenue growthResamaze, 2025
0831%Of LinkedIn social sellers have closed deals worth over $500K via the platformPhoenix Consulting, 2025
0914.6%Inbound lead conversion rate from LinkedIn vs. 1.7% for cold emailLinkedIn, 2025
10281 daysAverage time from first LinkedIn impression to closed revenue in B2BLinkedIn, 2025

What this means for reps

LinkedIn DM at 10.3% reply rate vs. cold email at 3.43% reply rate means a rep running both channels in parallel sees 3x the response volume per hour of effort on LinkedIn when done correctly. The 31% of social sellers who close deals over $500K are not posting about industry trends — they are posting about specific problems their buyers face, demonstrating expertise before the pitch. Mechanics in LinkedIn outreach best practices and LinkedIn SSI score guide.

SDR and AE compensation statistics 2026: OTE, quota multiples, ramp

The ramp cost of a sales hire is the number most VP Sales underestimate. At 3x base salary to reach full productivity, a $90k base SDR costs $270k to ramp before they generate their first dollar of net-new revenue. The average ramp time for a SaaS rep extended from 4.3 months in 2020 to 5.7 months in 2025 — a 33% increase driven by product complexity and longer enterprise sales cycles.

The 20% attrition rate in the first 90 days is the most costly number in the table. One in five sales hires walks out the door before they deliver any pipeline. Each of those exits is a ramp cost absorbed with zero revenue return. The correlation between structured onboarding and 90-day retention is strong: teams with a documented onboarding playbook retain first-year reps at 30–40% higher rates than teams that rely on shadowing and tribal knowledge.

#StatWhat it measuresSource
01$215–400Average cost per outside sales call including rep time and expensesMailshake, 2024
02$50Average cost per inside sales call — 4–8x cheaper than outside sellingMailshake, 2024
035.7 moAverage SaaS sales rep ramp time to full productivity, up from 4.3 in 2020Prospeo, 2025
043xFull-cycle cost of ramping a new sales rep vs. their base salaryIndustry estimate, 2025
0514%Higher earnings for outside sales reps vs. inside sales counterpartsSalesBlink, 2023
0620%Of new sales hires leave within 90 days — attrition before ramp completesProspeo, 2025
076–12 moTime for a new rep to reach full productivity depending on ACV and productAlore.io, 2024
083.2 moAverage SDR ramp time — faster than AE due to simpler product knowledgeProspeo, 2025

What this means for reps

Outside sales costs $215–400 per call vs. $50 for inside. That cost multiplier justifies investing in prep and personalization per call rather than raw call volume — especially in a world where 18 attempts are needed to connect. Full comp benchmarks by role: SDR compensation benchmarks 2026 and AE compensation benchmarks 2026.

Sales enablement statistics 2026: coaching, training ROI, content

Sales training ROI is one of the most underappreciated numbers in the data: $4.53 returned for every $1 invested in quality training (Taskdrive/Hyperbound, 2025). The 353% ROI number sits next to a coaching paradox: 38% of reps rarely or never receive coaching, despite 90% of sales managers claiming they coach at least monthly. The coaching gap is a perception gap — managers think they are coaching; reps do not experience it as coaching.

The enablement content picture reflects the same split between investment intent and execution reality. 79% of sales leaders say enablement content is essential for closing a deal. But only 30% of sales professionals say their sales and marketing teams are closely aligned. The content that reps need is either not being created, not being surfaced at the moment of relevance, or being delivered in formats the rep cannot use in the conversation. The teams that close the alignment gap outperform on win rate and quota attainment.

#StatWhat it measuresSource
01353%ROI on quality sales training — $4.53 returned for every $1 investedTaskdrive / Hyperbound, 2025
0249%Win rate for reps enrolled in formal sales enablement programsG2.com, 2024
0338%Of sales reps rarely or never receive coaching despite managers claiming they do monthlyMySalesCoach / Aircall, 2025
0499%Of reps receiving high-quality coaching agree it directly impacts their performanceMySalesCoach / Aircall, 2025
0566%Of sales reps prefer external coaches over their own sales managerMySalesCoach / Aircall, 2025
0619%Of reps highly rate the quality of coaching they receive internallyMySalesCoach / Aircall, 2025
0779%Of sales leaders say enablement content is essential for closing a dealHubSpot, 2025
0830%Of sales professionals say sales and marketing are closely alignedHubSpot, 2025

What this means for reps

The 19% internal coaching satisfaction rate is the signal that most reps are coaching themselves by reviewing their own calls, listening to top performers, and seeking external input. The rep who builds a personal coaching system — whether through Gong call review, external coaches, or structured peer feedback — closes the quota gap faster than the team that waits for the manager-led weekly one-on-one. The 353% training ROI compounds: every skill that sticks reduces the number of deals lost to avoidable errors.

The Signal-Velocity Framework: Gangly's proprietary model for acting on the data

The 50 statistics above converge on one observation: reps who win in 2026 act on buying signals faster than reps who lose. The cold email data says reply rates decay sharply past the first touchpoint. The pipeline data says deals closed in under 50 days win at 47% vs. 21% after. The AI data says daily AI users are 2x more likely to exceed targets. The common thread is signal velocity — the time between a buying signal firing and a prepared rep acting on it.

Gangly's internal analysis of Q1 2026 cohort data identified a framework that predicts quota attainment based on three signal-velocity metrics:

The Signal-Velocity Framework — Gangly, Q1 2026

Quota attainment correlates with three time-to-action metrics:

  1. 01

    Signal-to-Outreach Time

    Time from a buying signal (job change, tech stack event, funding round, content engagement) to the first personalized outreach touch. Top-quartile reps act within 24 hours. Median reps act within 5 days. Hot signals decay in 72 hours — the rep who sends on day 6 competes with 40 others who sent on day 1.

    Top quartile: <24h · Median: 5 days

  2. 02

    Call-to-Note Sync Time

    Time between a call ending and a structured note entering the CRM. Top-quartile reps sync within 5 minutes via automated note drafts reviewed and confirmed. Median reps sync same-day at best; 22% sync end-of-week or never (Salesforce, 2024). CRM stages updated in-session are 2.4x more accurate than stages updated 24+ hours later.

    Top quartile: <5 min · Median: same day

  3. 03

    Stall-Detection Lag

    Time between a deal going dark (no response to follow-up, no confirmed next step) and the rep taking a recovery action. Top-quartile reps trigger a stall workflow within 3 days. Median reps detect stalls at 14 days. By day 14, 86% of stalled B2B deals that did not advance have already gone cold with the competitor who outmoved them (Prospeo, 2026).

    Top quartile: 3 days · Median: 14 days

Gangly is built around all three velocity metrics. The signal engine detects buying signals in real time and routes them to the rep with a pre-built outreach sequence. The call workflow auto-drafts the post-call note from the transcript — the rep reviews and syncs in under 30 seconds, keeping signal-to-CRM time inside 5 minutes. The pipeline monitor flags deals that have not advanced in three days and surfaces the exact recovery action.

The reps in our Q1 2026 cohort who ran all three workflows hit quota at 2.8x the rate of reps in the same organizations who ran none of them. The pipeline difference was not more deals — it was fewer deals going dark before a recovery action reached them. See how it works at how Gangly works. Start the signal motion at the complete guide to signal-based selling.

Primary sources cited in this article

  • Instantly, 2026 Cold Email Benchmark Report
  • HubSpot, 2025 Sales Statistics + 2026 Data
  • Gong, 2024 Cold Calling Analysis (300M+ calls)
  • Salesforce, State of Sales Report 2024 + 2026
  • CaptivateIQ, 2026 State of Sales Report
  • Gartner, 2023 + 2025 CRM and AI Sales Data
  • LinkedIn, 2025 Social Selling Index Research
  • Outreach, 2025 Win Rate and Sales Cycle Data
  • Bain & Company, 2025 AI Deployment Benchmarks
  • Expandi, H1 2025 LinkedIn Outreach Benchmarks
  • Validity, 2022 State of CRM Data Quality
  • Nucleus Research, 2023 CRM ROI Study
  • MySalesCoach / Aircall, 2025 Coaching Study
  • Mailshake, 2024 + 2025 Cold Outreach Data
  • Belkins, 2025 Cold Email Follow-up Research
  • Demand Gen Report, 2024 B2B Buyer Research
  • GrowthList, 2025 Follow-up Persistence Data
  • Taskdrive / Hyperbound, 2025 Training ROI
  • Prospeo, 2026 Sales Statistics Compilation
  • Gangly Q1 2026 Cohort Time Study (internal)

Frequently asked questions

What is the average cold email reply rate in 2026?+

The average cold email reply rate across all industries is 3.43% in 2026, according to Instantly's 2026 benchmark report. The top 10% of campaigns achieve 10% or higher. The gap between median and elite performance comes down to personalization depth, email length (under 80 words performs best), sequence structure (4–7 touchpoints), and domain reputation. A reply rate above 5% places a campaign in the top quartile. Most teams sending generic templates sit below 2%.

What percentage of sales reps hit quota in 2026?+

Only 27% of sales representatives report consistently hitting their quota, per HubSpot's 2025 data. A separate CaptivateIQ study of 500 sales professionals found that 71% of salespeople started 2026 without a confirmed quota and 90% faced major obstacles reaching targets. Reps who use AI tools daily are 3.7x more likely to hit quota (Gartner, 2025). Outside AEs hit quota at 65% vs. 55% for inside reps.

How much time do sales reps spend on admin in 2026?+

60% of rep time goes to non-selling activities — admin, CRM entry, meetings, and internal coordination (Salesforce, 2024). The average rep dedicates only 2 hours per day to active selling (HubSpot, 2025). Gangly's Q1 2026 cohort data shows reps spend 12.8% of the working week on CRM data entry alone. Automating post-call notes and CRM updates is the highest-leverage intervention for recovering sellable hours.

What is the average B2B win rate in 2026?+

The average B2B sales win rate is 21% across industries (HubSpot, 2025). Deals closed within 50 days win at 47%; the rate drops to 20–21% for deals running past 50 days (Outreach, 2025). Multi-threaded deals involving multiple buyer contacts win at 130% higher rates for deals over $50K (Gong, 2025). A 49% win rate is achievable with formal sales enablement programs in place.

How widely is AI adopted in B2B sales in 2026?+

56% of sales professionals use AI tools daily as of 2026. Daily AI users are 2x more likely to exceed revenue targets. Adoption has grown from 24% in 2023 to 43% in 2024, and continues to climb. 94% of sales leaders with deployed AI agents say they are critical to meeting business demands (Salesforce, 2026). The main obstacle to broader adoption: 45% of reps already feel overwhelmed by the number of tools in their tech stack.

What does the average B2B buying committee look like in 2026?+

B2B buying committees range from 6.3 stakeholders for smaller deals to 13 stakeholders for large strategic purchases. 83% of buyers define their requirements before speaking to a sales rep. 86% of B2B purchases stall at some point. Multi-threading — connecting with multiple contacts within the same account — increases win rates by 130% on deals over $50K (Gong, 2025). Deals missing multiple contacts in the CRM are significantly more likely to slip or be lost.

What is the best cold calling opener in 2026?+

"How have you been?" outperforms calls without this opener by 6.6x, according to Gong's 2024 analysis. Stating the reason for calling boosts success rates by 2.1x. Avoid "Did I catch you at a bad time?" — it reduces meeting booking probability by 40%. Successful cold calls average 5m 50s vs. 3m 14s for unsuccessful ones. Wednesday and Thursday are the strongest calling days. 69% of buyers accepted a cold call from a rep they had never spoken to previously (Demand Gen Report, 2024).

Keep reading

Related posts

Ready to evaluate the workflow?

Review the configured system with your team.

Confirm integrations, permissions, write authority, human review, failure handling, and current commercial terms before rollout.